Awards of Merit

Over 100 Years of Service

Frank Dickens and John Poulson have, between them, given over 100 years of service to Matlock Philatelic Society.  That Society nominated them for ABPS Awards of Merit which will be presented later in the year.

John Poulson was a founder member of the Society in 1971.  He was appointed Treasurer that year and is still in that office.

Frank Dickens joined the following year combining the offices of Secretary and Programme Secretary for 18 years before becoming Vice-Chairman from 1999 to 2019.  He still manages to attend meetings and do what he can to support the Society.

Yvonne Wheatley, Chairman ABPS Awards Committee

Related Content

Roll of Distinguished Philatelists
The rules to govern the election of Distinguished Philatelists and a history of the roll.

[Download not found]

 

ABPS Award Nomination Form (532 downloads )

Years 2023 – 2010

  • 2023  Anne Stammers – BTA & Henley & District PS
  • 2023  Geoffrey Reynolds (In memoriam) – Redcar & Cleveland PS & Middleborough PS
  • 2022 Frank Dickens – Matlock Philatelic Society
  • 2022 John Paulson – Matlock Philatelic Society
  • 2021 Michael Dobbs – Forces Postal History Society
  • 2021 Eddie Mays – Southampton & District Philatelic Society
  • 2021 Richard Smith – Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2020 R. Barnes – Wakefield Philatelic Society and Barnsley Philatelic Society
  • 2020 John N. Hammonds – Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies and France and Colonies Philatelic Society
  • 2020 Des Kent – Launceston Stamp Club
  • 2020 Barrie I. Knowles – Sheffield Philatelic Society
  • 2019 Daphne McMillan – Hull & District Philatelic Society
  • 2019 Robert McMillan – Hull & District Philatelic Society
  • 2019 Dr. Michael Waugh – Leeds Philatelic Society and Malaya Study Group
  • 2019 Dr. Mark Wilson – Czechoslovak Philatelic Society of Great Britain
  • 2019 John Wright – Association of Sussex Philatelic Societies and Hastings Philatelic Society
  • 2018 Jim Etherington – Mid Sussex Philatelic Society & Worthing Philatelic Society
  • 2018 David Hilton – Adur Stamp Club
  • 2018 Rachel McHugh – Harrogate Philatelic Society
  • 2018 Brian Morriss – Hullbridge Philatelic Society and Rayleigh & District Philatelic Society
  • 2018 John Smith – Faroe Island Study Group
  • 2018 Michael Turnbull – Falkirk Stamp and Postcard Club
  • 2018 John Woodson – ABPS
  • 2017 Dennis Firth – Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2016 Rosemary Atkins – Bristol Philatelic Society
  • 2016 Eric Keefe – Scandinavia Philatelic Society
  • 2016 John Perry – Newport and Gwent Philatelic Society
  • 2016 Tony Shaw – Petersfield and District Philatelic Society
  • 2015 John Baron – Thatcham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2015 Malcolm Barton – Falkland Islands Philatelic Study Group
  • 2015 Kenneth S. Brown – Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2015 Tony Tudor – Shropshire Philatelic Society
  • 2014 Neil Sargent – Postal Stationery Society
  • 2014 Alan Green – Harrogate Philatelic Society
  • 2014 Peter Aveyard – North Western Federation
  • 2013 Christopher E. Oliver – Middlesex Philatelic Federation
  • 2013 Paul Davidson – Hampshire Philatelic Federation
  • 2013 Terry Kirkman – Ferndown and West Moors Philatelic & Postcard Club
  • 2013 Leslie G. Berry – Axe Vale Stamp Club
  • 2012 Michael R. Thompson – Malling Stamp Club
  • 2012 Graeme Stewart – Thatcham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Jean Osborne – Falkirk and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Barbara Priddy – National Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Peter Phipps – Mid Sussex Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Robin Holley – Southampton and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Graham Chadwick – Lytham St.Annes Philatelic Society
  • 2012 John Barker – Postal Stationery Society
  • 2011 David Page – Amersham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2011 Stephen Parkin – North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies
  • 2010 Colin Baker – The Postal Stationery Society
  • 2010 Brian H. Bletherick – North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies
  • 2010 John F. Dorrington MBE – Southampton and District Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Chris Dudeney – Chichester and District Stamp Club
  • 2010 Derek R. Dunk – Bookham Stamp Club
  • 2010 Peter Forrestier Smith – Wallington and Carshalton Stamp Club
  • 2010 Phillip Harriman – Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Edward Hitchins – Sudbury and District Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Norman Hudson – Faroe Islands Study Circle
  • 2010 Leslie S. James – North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies

Years 2009 – 1978

  • 2009 D M Beddoes
  • 2009 P J Mellor
  • 2009 J M H Parkin
  • 2009 R Rhodes
  • 2009 B Riches
  • 2009 D Rosser
  • 2009 R Summers
  • 2008 David Chamberlaine
  • 2008 J A Edwards
  • 2008 K Elliott
  • 2008 B Rowe
  • 2007 J Berridge
  • 2007 J Campbell
  • 2007 Paul Gaywood
  • 2007 P Kirk
  • 2007 J Lea
  • 2007 A Rigby
  • 2007 Richard Stroud
  • 2006 D Allen
  • 2006 M J Clarke-Williams
  • 2006 J Fryer
  • 2006 W D Hogg
  • 2006 J H Jones
  • 2006 Mrs G Kilpack
  • 2006 D R Knight
  • 2006 B Presland
  • 2006 Mrs L Roberts
  • 2006 M Roberts
  • 2005 Miss V Beeken
  • 2005 J Davey
  • 2005 T Farmer
  • 2005 A Gould
  • 2005 N R Handley
  • 2005 J R Hartley
  • 2005 F B Marshall
  • 2005 C T Poynton
  • 2005 Mrs J Richardson
  • 2005 J M Stockey
  • 2005 W R Temperley
  • 2005 H Wright
  • 2004 R B Bertram
  • 2004 J E Field
  • 2004 D C Mekie
  • 2004 Colin V Mount
  • 2004 W P Vevers
  • 2003 I H Amy
  • 2003 B Fielding
  • 2003 R Harrison
  • 2003 P Horton
  • 2003 Eric Lewis
  • 2003 Mrs Elizabeth Lewis
  • 2003 Miss G Lewis
  • 2003 P Lister
  • 2003 G C Mellor
  • 2003 M Phelan
  • 2003 B Ross
  • 2003 R Sax
  • 2003 Mrs A L Stout
  • 2003 D G Ward
  • 2003 D R Williams
  • 2002 Mrs Sue A Burn
  • 2002 Mrs A Dummer
  • 2002 N M Russell
  • 2002 Maj B Shepherd TD
  • 2001 John Davies
  • 2001 R W P Frost
  • 2001 A J Long
  • 2001 G Longbottom
  • 2001 A Marshall
  • 2001 L B Rennison
  • 2001 G White
  • 2000 M F Bament
  • 2000 P J Basterfield
  • 2000 C E H Defriez
  • 2000 H J Fasching
  • 2000 R Hignett
  • 2000 Mrs Y Larg
  • 2000 P O’Brien
  • 2000 J Oakley
  • 2000 J G S Scott
  • 1999 J O Brettell
  • 1999 N Cape
  • 1999 R G Frost
  • 1999 N Harper-Scott
  • 1999 A R Jones
  • 1999 F E Lomas
  • 1999 J M McGrath
  • 1999 Mrs E Miller
  • 1999 J Miller
  • 1999 L Parks
  • 1999 J Wood
  • 1998 B H Baldock
  • 1998 Mrs E Broad
  • 1998 P Care
  • 1998 K Carpenter
  • 1998 G W Frost
  • 1998 A H Jones
  • 1998 J Lucas
  • 1998 Mrs M Lucas
  • 1998 J M Minns
  • 1998 Dr P G E Reid
  • 1998 K A Rippin
  • 1998 Mrs Vivien J Sussex
  • 1997 L G Berry
  • 1997 Miss C Bullock
  • 1997 J B Child
  • 1997 A Gardiner
  • 1997 C Haines
  • 1997 L A Johnson
  • 1997 L Y Johnson
  • 1997 Mrs J B Mullard
  • 1996 G Astridge
  • 1996 G Bittle-Britt
  • 1996 G Chesworth
  • 1996 J H Clarke
  • 1996 F Drury
  • 1996 E X Halliday
  • 1996 Dr J Harper
  • 1996 R Harris
  • 1996 S Henderson
  • 1996 David J Herrity
  • 1996 A J Hillman
  • 1996 J D Jeffrey
  • 1996 J C Smith
  • 1996 D I Thompson
  • 1996 Mrs J M Wood
  • 1995 P E Blakey
  • 1995 R C Elliott
  • 1995 C J Garside
  • 1995 J Newall
  • 1995 C M North
  • 1995 F Pegley
  • 1994 Mrs E Berry
  • 1994 J Calladine
  • 1994 Mrs Mary Claydon
  • 1994 Norman J Claydon
  • 1994 J F Clayton
  • 1994 K F Feast
  • 1994 D Jones
  • 1994 A J Kirk
  • 1994 R A W Orrin
  • 1994 M Pearce
  • 1993 P Bailey
  • 1993 P L G Baillie
  • 1993 A A Berrisford
  • 1993 P Bradshaw
  • 1993 R Dunstan
  • 1993 Mrs S Hopson
  • 1993 J W Thompson
  • 1993 Jim Wigmore
  • 1992 C B Hopes
  • 1992 R How
  • 1992 P L Rothnie MBE
  • 1992 H Sharp
  • 1992 E V Toeg
  • 1992 I Trinder
  • 1991 Brian L Asquith
  • 1991 Peter Burden
  • 1991 Mrs Alison Burden
  • 1991 J Church
  • 1991 V Ditcham
  • 1991 Mrs D Y Gren
  • 1991 G Kelvin
  • 1991 R D Larg
  • 1991 R Thompson
  • 1991 B R Webster
  • 1990 M P Birks
  • 1990 A J Brander
  • 1990 P A C Cattell
  • 1990 Dr Tony Goodbody
  • 1990 M Leonard
  • 1990 M Preston
  • 1990 W M Rae
  • 1990 L G Rowe
  • 1990 M Young
  • 1989 M Benford
  • 1989 Mrs S Cattermole
  • 1989 Cdr George R Gibson RN
  • 1989 R D Lee
  • 1989 Mrs M I Morris
  • 1989 M Sanig
  • 1989 F Brian J Sole
  • 1989 T Stevens
  • 1989 B Thurlow
  • 1989 Miss D Winter
  • 1989 R E Wornum
  • 1989 Mrs R. Wornum
  • 1988 Mrs N Arthur
  • 1988 Mrs J Burgess
  • 1988 Dr K M Fox
  • 1988 Miss M L Lewitt
  • 1988 G A Lowe
  • 1988 R Scott
  • 1988 M J Towler
  • 1988 P Vickery
  • 1987 D Boyes
  • 1987 A J Drake
  • 1987 P E L Evans
  • 1987 W Goodhew
  • 1987 T F G Lovell
  • 1987 B T Purcell
  • 1986 P C Burnett
  • 1986 C W E Coles
  • 1986 R F Duncan
  • 1986 G L Parker
  • 1986 Mrs E J Rawnsley
  • 1986 F Waine
  • 1986 H S Whittaker
  • 1985 R J Downing
  • 1985 D H Geach
  • 1985 R Mockford
  • 1985 D C Padgham
  • 1985 V B Roberts
  • 1985 H B Smith
  • 1985 W K Warson
  • 1985 A W Watton
  • 1985 C Woodruffe
  • 1984 J F Clayton
  • 1984 R H Keach
  • 1984 A G E Mann
  • 1984 W B Raw
  • 1984 R J Scott
  • 1984 A D Shepherd
  • 1984 O J Simpson
  • 1984 J L Whiteside
  • 1984 Harold S Wilson
  • 1984 O Winter
  • 1983 G E Barker
  • 1983 E F Dobby
  • 1983 Mrs D Donaldson
  • 1983 E F Gee
  • 1983 E Malinow
  • 1983 L Moore
  • 1983 G N Prior
  • 1983 C A Sinfield
  • 1983 C W Spong
  • 1982 L B Armstrong
  • 1982 G D Buckley
  • 1982 M G Farrant
  • 1982 C Y Hepper
  • 1982 G Marks
  • 1982 Mrs Marks
  • 1982 H McNeill
  • 1982 E F Smith
  • 1982 D C Walker
  • 1981 H Clarkson
  • 1981 D G Douglas
  • 1981 A G Groom
  • 1981 J E C Guilding
  • 1981 E Morley
  • 1981 Miss O Rous
  • 1981 A J N Tambling
  • 1981 A M Williams
  • 1980 A J Bussey
  • 1980 F J Elgar
  • 1980 R C R Henderson
  • 1980 R A Kingston
  • 1980 J MacDougal
  • 1980 T R Martin
  • 1980 A B Meares
  • 1980 A G Nelis
  • 1980 R C Occleshaw
  • 1979 G T Chew
  • 1979 D H Kirk
  • 1979 Mrs D M Martin
  • 1979 R B Sanderson
  • 1979 S B Wells
  • 1979 Miss A Whitehead
  • 1979 R W Wright
  • 1978 A J Branston
  • 1978 W S Chester
  • 1978 L M Easton
  • 1978 R H Garland
  • 1978 J E O Hobbs
  • 1978 E K Hossell
  • 1978 W A Page
  • 1978 C Paget
  • 1978 G Powell
  • 1978 S Stobbs
  • 1978 J Swales
  • 1978 F V Thompson
  • 1978 W Raife Wellsted
  • 1978 Mrs Yvonne Wheatley
  • 1978 G E Wilson
Menu