ABPS

The Association of British Philatelic Societies Ltd

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions of ABPS Membership

Please also refer to the ABPS Privacy Policy
  1. Introduction
    1. The Association of British Philatelic Societies (ABPS) is a not for profit association whose registered office is Greystones, Green Lane, Crowborough, East Sussex, TN6 2BX. Company No. 03326534
    2. When you join the ABPS as a "member", you are subscribing to a service from the ABPS. The word "member" or "membership" refers to a subscription or your status as a subscriber to the service.
    3. These terms and conditions form the basis of the contract through which ABPS will deliver the service.
  2. Information handling
    1. ABPS store, host and otherwise process the information (including personal data) supplied by its members / subscribers / users via its websites and other means of communication.
  3. Use of Cookies
    1. ABPS follows guidelines on cookies as outlined by the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) UK. See our Privacy Policy for more information.
  4. General users - visitors to the ABPS website
    1. ABPS does not collect any personal information from users visiting and browsing its website. Only aggregate data such as the number of visits per page are collected. Aggregate data are only used for internal and marketing purposes and do not provide any personally identifying information.
  5. Data protection and use of personal data
    1. ABPS is the Data Controller and Data Processor of any personal data you supply. The personal data you supply will be used to process your application for membership, application for services or newsletter.
    2. The data collected by ABPS through its website will be used for: marketing; statistical and analytical purposes; to improve its own web content; to develop new products and services and to administer to the membership.
    3. ABPS may monitor the usage of its website by members whilst respecting the privacy of its members. Additionally, ABPS makes member contact information available through its Membership Directory to other members using its website and to those who register for its conferences. Please see our Privacy Policy for more information on how and for what purposes ABPS use your personal data.
  6. Data disclosures to third parties
    1. ABPS is committed to protecting privacy and personal data of its members and subscribers.
    2. ABPS is funded by its subscriptions, events and other product fees, and by business partners – commercial providers of products and services – but ABPS does not provide member or subscriber data to these partners except for information that is readily available such as delegate lists for attendees of ABPS events.
    3. On occasion, ABPS may provide limited data to third parties that offer products and services (such as Eventbrite used for registering events bookings). This limited data include names, Society or Federation job titles, organisation name, meeting addresses and generic email addresses but do not include personal e-mail addresses or phone numbers.
    4. ABPS may disclose member personal data if required to do so by law or if ABPS believes that such action is necessary: to comply with legal requirements; or to act under circumstances to protect the safety or security of its members.
  7. Member opt out
    1. Membership communication will be in the form of either email, telephone or by post. Members can update their preferences on their online profile and select:
      1. which communication methods they do not wish to be contacted via
      2. which type of emails they wish to receive
  8. Conditions of membership - Right to refuse applications
    1. ABPS membership is open to organisations who:
      1. are a Society formed of individuals, run by volunteer officers who support and promote Philately and Postcard collecting;
      2. are not suppliers of services and products to associations unless they have been invited by ABPS to become ABPS Advisors.
    2. ABPS reserves its right not to fulfil or to cancel a member application at anytime.
  9. Conditions of membership - Membership period
    1. In general membership runs for 12 consecutive months from the 1st January.
    2. Free membership for Federations: Members subscribed to this type of membership will not be subject to a standard renewal process whilst this type of membership is in place. Members subscribed to free membership will receive a notification from ABPS requesting and reminding them to update their member profile.
    3. Members accept they will receive from ABPS, during each 12 month period, a maximum of:
      1. Four Association ABPS News magazine editions by post or digital version by email
      2. Six Promotional emails, of products / services from ABPS
      3. One research call
      4. Two postal mailings
      5. Two calls to advise on events or other products that fit a member's profile/interests
      6. Four executive Bulletins
    4. Members are reminded to keep their profile and preferences up-to-date so they receive the most suitable communications from ABPS.
  10. Conditions of membership - Membership cancellation
    1. A member of ABPS who has subscribed to ABPS membership can cancel their membership anytime by contacting ABPS in writing at membership@abps.org.uk.
    2. Members who cancel their membership are removed from membership with effect from the 31st December following their resignation being received by ABPS and all their member benefits and rights cease at that time.
  11. Conditions of membership - Individual members' obligations
    1. ABPS expects of its members the highest standards of dignity, fairness and integrity.
  12. Events
    1. Members may be invited to events organised by ABPS or by its partners if such events are considered to be of value and benefit to members as e.g. educational and networking opportunities. Events may be subject to separate terms and conditions. Please check these at the time of booking.
  13. Price Information
    1. Any fees displayed on the ABPS website are subject to change without notice.
    2. ABPS reserve the right to increase the price of products and services on regular basis. If this would be related to services subscribed by existing members, members will be informed in advance.
  14. Governing law and jurisdiction
    1. These terms and conditions are governed by English law. You hereby irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts notwithstanding the jurisdiction where you are based. If any court or competent authority decides that any of the provisions of these terms are invalid, unlawful or unenforceable to any extent, the term will, to that extent only, be severed from the remaining terms, which will continue to be valid to the fullest extent permitted by the law. A person who is not party to these terms shall not have any rights under or in connection with them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.
  15. Liability
    1. Liability for 3rd parties: ABPS liability to its members will not extend to any membership related benefits, goods or services provided by an external provider. ABPS specifically excludes liability for any loss or damage suffered by a member as a result of her/his involvement in whatever manner with an external provider.
    2. Accuracy of ABPS information: Reasonable effort is made to ensure the accuracy of information provided on ABPS websites, in newsletters, and any other publications; however, neither ABPS nor the authors can accept liability for errors and omissions within its publications.
    3. ABPS Website: The ABPS website may contain links to other websites, which in turn may contain material that has been produced by third parties not affiliated to ABPS. ABPS have no control over those other websites and accept no responsibility or liability for information or content provided on such websites.
    4. Even if data encryption is used, the security of information transmitted via the internet cannot be guaranteed. Any losses incurred or sustained by users who transmit information by electronic means shall be borne solely and exclusively by such user and in no event shall any such losses in whole or in part be borne by ABPS. Please see website terms and conditions.
    5. Force Majeure: Neither party shall be liable to the other for any delay or non-performance of its obligations by reason of matters beyond its control including, but not limited to, any act of terrorism, war, riot, civil commotion, compliance with any law or government order, fire, flood or storm, strikes, or any other industrial dispute, delay in transit, power failure, postal delay, or any event that cannot be reasonably be planned for or avoided.
    6. These Terms and Conditions do not and shall not affect your statutory rights as a consumer.
    7. A person who is not party to these Terms shall not have any rights under or in connection with them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act.
  16. Variations to this agreement
    1. ABPS may change these terms and conditions at any time upon giving its members 14 days prior notice. The most recent edition of these terms and conditions will be binding upon ABPS member, subscribers, and users.
  17. Queries, complaints, comments
    1. ABPS will endeavour to respond to any complaint or query received. This may be an acknowledgement of receipt of a complaint whilst further investigations are carried out. If you have any queries, comments or complaints about products and services please contact the ABPS at secretary@abps.org.uk.
    2. If you believe that any of the information ABPS holds about you is incorrect or out of date, please notify the ABPS by email with the accurate information to membership@abps.org.uk.
    3. If members wish to obtain a copy of their personal data held by ABPS, then please write to communications@abps.org.uk. You may be asked to provide proof of your identity and for any further information that might help ABPS to locate the data you are seeking.
September 2017
© 2015 The Association of British Philatelic Societies Ltd.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us