ABPS

The Association of British Philatelic Societies Ltd

Awards of Merit

The recipients of the 2018 Awards of Merit (nominated by the societies indicated) are as follows:

  • Jim Etherington - Mid Sussex Philatelic Society & Worthing Philatelic Society
  • David Hilton - Adur Stamp Club
  • Rachel McHugh - Harrogate Philatelic Society
  • Brian Morriss - Hullbridge Philatelic Society and Rayleigh & District Philatelic Society
  • John Smith - Faroe Island Study Group
  • Michael Turnbull - Falkirk Stamp and Postcard Club
  • John Woodson - ABPS

We congratulate the above collectors and thank them for all the work they have carried out for their clubs and societies over the years.

List of Previous Awardees

  • 2017 Dennis Firth
  • 2016 Rosemary Atkins - Bristol Philatelic Society
  • 2016 Eric Keefe - Scandinavia Philatelic Society
  • 2016 John Perry - Newport and Gwent Philatelic Society
  • 2016 Tony Shaw - Petersfield and District Philatelic Society
  • 2015 John Baron - Thatcham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2015 Malcolm Barton - Falkland Islands Philatelic Study Group
  • 2015 Kenneth S. Brown - Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2015 Tony Tudor - Shropshire Philatelic Society
  • 2014 Neil Sargent - Postal Stationery Society
  • 2014 Alan Green - Harrogate Philatelic Society
  • 2014 Peter Aveyard - North Western Federation
  • 2013 Christopher E. Oliver - Middlesex Philatelic Federation
  • 2013 Paul Davidson - Hampshire Philatelic Federation
  • 2013 Terry Kirkman - Ferndown and West Moors Philatelic & Postcard Club
  • 2013 Leslie G. Berry - Axe Vale Stamp Club
  • 2012 Michael R. Thompson - Malling Stamp Club
  • 2012 Graeme Stewart - Thatcham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Jean Osborne - Falkirk and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Barbara Priddy - National Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Peter Phipps - Mid Sussex Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Robin Holley - Southampton and District Philatelic Society
  • 2012 Graham Chadwick - Lytham St.Annes Philatelic Society
  • 2012 John Barker - Postal Stationery Society
  • 2011 David Page - Amersham and District Philatelic Society
  • 2011 Stephen Parkin - North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies
  • 2010 Colin Baker - The Postal Stationery Society
  • 2010 Brian H. Bletherick - North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies
  • 2010 John F. Dorrington MBE - Southampton and District Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Chris Dudeney - Chichester and District Stamp Club
  • 2010 Derek R. Dunk - Bookham Stamp Club
  • 2010 Peter Forrestier Smith - Wallington and Carshalton Stamp Club
  • 2010 Peter Harriman - Leeds Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Edward Hitchins - Sudbury and District Philatelic Society
  • 2010 Norman Hudson - Faroe Islands Study Circle
  • 2010 Leslie S. James - North Western Federation of Philatelic Societies
  • 2009 D M Beddoes
  • 2009 P J Mellor
  • 2009 J M H Parkin
  • 2009 R Rhodes
  • 2009 B Riches
  • 2009 D Rosser
  • 2009 R Summers
  • 2008 David Chamberlaine
  • 2008 J A Edwards
  • 2008 K Elliott
  • 2008 B Rowe
  • 2007 J Berridge
  • 2007 J Campbell
  • 2007 Paul Gaywood
  • 2007 P Kirk
  • 2007 J Lea
  • 2007 A Rigby
  • 2007 Richard Stroud
  • 2006 D Allen
  • 2006 M J Clarke-Williams
  • 2006 J Fryer
  • 2006 W D Hogg
  • 2006 J H Jones
  • 2006 Mrs G Kilpack
  • 2006 D R Knight
  • 2006 B Presland
  • 2006 Mrs L Roberts
  • 2006 M Roberts
  • 2005 Miss V Beeken
  • 2005 J Davey
  • 2005 T Farmer
  • 2005 A Gould
  • 2005 N R Handley
  • 2005 J R Hartley
  • 2005 F B Marshall
  • 2005 C T Poynton
  • 2005 Mrs J Richardson
  • 2005 J M Stockey
  • 2005 W R Temperley
  • 2005 H Wright
  • 2004 R B Bertram
  • 2004 J E Field
  • 2004 D C Mekie
  • 2004 Colin V Mount
  • 2004 W P Vevers
  • 2003 I H Amy
  • 2003 B Fielding
  • 2003 R Harrison
  • 2003 P Horton
  • 2003 Eric Lewis
  • 2003 Mrs Elizabeth Lewis
  • 2003 Miss G Lewis
  • 2003 P Lister
  • 2003 G C Mellor
  • 2003 M Phelan
  • 2003 B Ross
  • 2003 R Sax
  • 2003 Mrs A L Stout
  • 2003 D G Ward
  • 2003 D R Williams
  • 2002 Mrs Sue A Burn
  • 2002 Mrs A Dummer
  • 2002 N M Russell
  • 2002 Maj B Shepherd TD
  • 2001 John Davies
  • 2001 R W P Frost
  • 2001 A J Long
  • 2001 G Longbottom
  • 2001 A Marshall
  • 2001 L B Rennison
  • 2001 G White
  • 2000 M F Bament
  • 2000 P J Basterfield
  • 2000 C E H Defriez
  • 2000 H J Fasching
  • 2000 R Hignett
  • 2000 Mrs Y Larg
  • 2000 P O'Brien
  • 2000 J Oakley
  • 2000 J G S Scott
  • 1999 J O Brettell
  • 1999 N Cape
  • 1999 R G Frost
  • 1999 N Harper-Scott
  • 1999 A R Jones
  • 1999 F E Lomas
  • 1999 J M McGrath
  • 1999 Mrs E Miller
  • 1999 J Miller
  • 1999 L Parks
  • 1999 J Wood
  • 1998 B H Baldock
  • 1998 Mrs E Broad
  • 1998 P Care
  • 1998 K Carpenter
  • 1998 G W Frost
  • 1998 A H Jones
  • 1998 J Lucas
  • 1998 Mrs M Lucas
  • 1998 J M Minns
  • 1998 Dr P G E Reid
  • 1998 K A Rippin
  • 1998 Mrs Vivien J Sussex
  • 1997 L G Berry
  • 1997 Miss C Bullock
  • 1997 J B Child
  • 1997 A Gardiner
  • 1997 C Haines
  • 1997 L A Johnson
  • 1997 L Y Johnson
  • 1997 Mrs J B Mullard
  • 1996 G Astridge
  • 1996 G Bittle-Britt
  • 1996 G Chesworth
  • 1996 J H Clarke
  • 1996 F Drury
  • 1996 E X Halliday
  • 1996 Dr J Harper
  • 1996 R Harris
  • 1996 S Henderson
  • 1996 David J Herrity
  • 1996 A J Hillman
  • 1996 J D Jeffrey
  • 1996 J C Smith
  • 1996 D I Thompson
  • 1996 Mrs J M Wood
  • 1995 P E Blakey
  • 1995 R C Elliott
  • 1995 C J Garside
  • 1995 J Newall
  • 1995 C M North
  • 1995 F Pegley
  • 1994 Mrs E Berry
  • 1994 J Calladine
  • 1994 Mrs Mary Claydon
  • 1994 Norman J Claydon
  • 1994 J F Clayton
  • 1994 K F Feast
  • 1994 D Jones
  • 1994 A J Kirk
  • 1994 R A W Orrin
  • 1994 M Pearce
  • 1993 P Bailey
  • 1993 P L G Baillie
  • 1993 A A Berrisford
  • 1993 P Bradshaw
  • 1993 R Dunstan
  • 1993 Mrs S Hopson
  • 1993 J W Thompson
  • 1993 Jim Wigmore
  • 1992 C B Hopes
  • 1992 R How
  • 1992 P L Rothnie MBE
  • 1992 H Sharp
  • 1992 E V Toeg
  • 1992 I Trinder
  • 1991 Brian L Asquith
  • 1991 Peter Burden
  • 1991 Mrs Alison Burden
  • 1991 J Church
  • 1991 V Ditcham
  • 1991 Mrs D Y Gren
  • 1991 G Kelvin
  • 1991 R D Larg
  • 1991 R Thompson
  • 1991 B R Webster
  • 1990 M P Birks
  • 1990 A J Brander
  • 1990 P A C Cattell
  • 1990 Dr Tony Goodbody
  • 1990 M Leonard
  • 1990 M Preston
  • 1990 W M Rae
  • 1990 L G Rowe
  • 1990 M Young
  • 1989 M Benford
  • 1989 Mrs S Cattermole
  • 1989 Cdr George R Gibson RN
  • 1989 R D Lee
  • 1989 Mrs M I Morris
  • 1989 M Sanig
  • 1989 F Brian J Sole
  • 1989 T Stevens
  • 1989 B Thurlow
  • 1989 Miss D Winter
  • 1989 R E Wornum
  • 1989 Mrs R. Wornum
  • 1988 Mrs N Arthur
  • 1988 Mrs J Burgess
  • 1988 Dr K M Fox
  • 1988 Miss M L Lewitt
  • 1988 G A Lowe
  • 1988 R Scott
  • 1988 M J Towler
  • 1988 P Vickery
  • 1987 D Boyes
  • 1987 A J Drake
  • 1987 P E L Evans
  • 1987 W Goodhew
  • 1987 T F G Lovell
  • 1987 B T Purcell
  • 1986 P C Burnett
  • 1986 C W E Coles
  • 1986 R F Duncan
  • 1986 G L Parker
  • 1986 Mrs E J Rawnsley
  • 1986 F Waine
  • 1986 H S Whittaker
  • 1985 R J Downing
  • 1985 D H Geach
  • 1985 R Mockford
  • 1985 D C Padgham
  • 1985 V B Roberts
  • 1985 H B Smith
  • 1985 W K Warson
  • 1985 A W Watton
  • 1985 C Woodruffe
  • 1984 J F Clayton
  • 1984 R H Keach
  • 1984 A G E Mann
  • 1984 W B Raw
  • 1984 R J Scott
  • 1984 A D Shepherd
  • 1984 O J Simpson
  • 1984 J L Whiteside
  • 1984 Harold S Wilson
  • 1984 O Winter
  • 1983 G E Barker
  • 1983 E F Dobby
  • 1983 Mrs D Donaldson
  • 1983 E F Gee
  • 1983 E Malinow
  • 1983 L Moore
  • 1983 G N Prior
  • 1983 C A Sinfield
  • 1983 C W Spong
  • 1982 L B Armstrong
  • 1982 G D Buckley
  • 1982 M G Farrant
  • 1982 C Y Hepper
  • 1982 G Marks
  • 1982 Mrs Marks
  • 1982 H McNeill
  • 1982 E F Smith
  • 1982 D C Walker
  • 1981 H Clarkson
  • 1981 D G Douglas
  • 1981 A G Groom
  • 1981 J E C Guilding
  • 1981 E Morley
  • 1981 Miss O Rous
  • 1981 A J N Tambling
  • 1981 A M Williams
  • 1980 A J Bussey
  • 1980 F J Elgar
  • 1980 R C R Henderson
  • 1980 R A Kingston
  • 1980 J MacDougal
  • 1980 T R Martin
  • 1980 A B Meares
  • 1980 A G Nelis
  • 1980 R C Occleshaw
  • 1979 G T Chew
  • 1979 D H Kirk
  • 1979 Mrs D M Martin
  • 1979 R B Sanderson
  • 1979 S B Wells
  • 1979 Miss A Whitehead
  • 1979 R W Wright
  • 1978 A J Branston
  • 1978 W S Chester
  • 1978 L M Easton
  • 1978 R H Garland
  • 1978 J E O Hobbs
  • 1978 E K Hossell
  • 1978 W A Page
  • 1978 C Paget
  • 1978 G Powell
  • 1978 S Stobbs
  • 1978 J Swales
  • 1978 F V Thompson
  • 1978 W Raife Wellsted
  • 1978 Mrs Yvonne Wheatley
  • 1978 G E Wilson
Related Content

Download Adobe Reader from the Abobe website
© 2015 The Association of British Philatelic Societies Ltd.

Terms and Conditions | Privacy Policy | Contact Us